Privacy statement TekDelta

TekDelta

TekDelta is a program of TNO. TNO, amongst others located at Anna van Buerenplein 1 2595 DA The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as written down in this privacy statement.

Contact details

The Data Protection Officer of TNO is Mr. R. van den Boom. For contact details, please go to: https://www.tno.nl/en/about-tno/contact/corporate-legal/privacy-statement/

Personal data we process

TekDelta uses your personal data because you use our services and/or because you submit these data to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– first and last name
– gender
– photo
– function
– direction
– phone number
– e-mail address
– IP address
– data about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

TekDelta does not process any special and/or sensitive personal data

Purpose and basis on which we process personal data

TekDelta uses and processes your personal data based on your consent for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter
– Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– TekDelta analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

TekDelta does not take decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a TekDelta employee) involved.

How long does TekDelta keep your personal data?

TekDelta does not keep your personal data any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is being held. If you have signed up to receive information from TekDelta and you later sign off, TekDelta deletes your personal data.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

TekDelta shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our services. TekDelta is a platform and connecting organizations is our core business. Personal data is shared to make these connections. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TekDelta remains responsible for these processes. TekDelta also provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

TekDelta uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. TekDelta uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we could offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see:https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TekDelta and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit us a request to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to getconnected@tekdelta.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make sure you cross out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. TekDelta would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure your personal data

In order to optimally protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorised access or misuse, TekDelta takes the correct measures to keep your personal data secure. If you have the impression your data is not secured in a safe way of , please contact If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, we would like to hear from you. Please contact us by sending an e-mail to getconnected@tekdelta.nl

Changes

This privacy statement may be changed at any time by TNO without prior announcement. Changes come into effect as soon as they are published on this website.